Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Burns/Pine Bluffs JV Wrestlers Results

 

January 11, 2018

Diana Sanchez

Burns/Pine Bluffs wrestler Zavyer White goes for the pin against Taylor Manning from Campbell County for victory.

JV HS 176-190: Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 1st

Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Josiah Aragon (Cheyenne East) (Fall 0:23)

Round 1 - Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Maurico Dominguez (South) (Fall 0:29)

Round 2 - Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Camden McArthur (Sheridan) (Fall 2:27)

Round 3 - Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Hyrum Rich (Thermopolis) (Fall 1:48)

1st Place Match - Jeff Langlois (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Camden McArthur (Sheridan) (Fall 1:46)

JV HS 156-162: Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 1st

Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Joseph Serrano (Campbell County) (Fall 2:52)

Round 1 - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Gideon Hanson (South) (Fall 1:48)

Round 2 - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Brady Dutcher (Natrona County) (Fall 1:31)

Round 3 - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Hunter Hayden (Thunder Basin High School) (MD 10-1)

1st Place Match - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Lucas Mizel (Cheyenne East) (Dec 4-3)

JV HS 132-135: Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 8th

Clayton Bentley (Natrona County) over Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:37)

Round 1 - Carlos Harris (Kelly Walsh) over Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2 - Rhett Karr (Wheatland) over Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (MD 12-0)

Round 3 - Braxton Brown (Laramie) over Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:43)

7th Place Match - Cameron Coody (Thunder Basin High School) over Joey Romans (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:33)

JV HS 162-170: Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 1st

Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Spencer Axtell (Thermopolis) (Fall 3:20)

Round 1 - Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Colter Helm (Natrona County) (Dec 3-0)

Round 2 - Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Jonathan Nelson (H.E.M.) (Fall 0:17)

Round 3 - Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over John Elkins (Thunder Basin High School) (Fall 2:51)

1st Place Match - Mark Merryfield (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Zack Valerio (Cheyenne East) (Fall 2:22)

JV HS 117-123: Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 5th

Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Taylor Manning (Campbell County) (Fall 0:32)

Round 1 - Joshua Morbeto (Thunder Basin High School) over Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:52)

Round 2 - Micheal VanKerrebrook (Alliance) over Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 8-2)

Round 3 - Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Kai Telander (Cheyenne East) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match - Zavyer White (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Kai Telander (Cheyenne East) (Dec 8-7)

JV HS 196-209: Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 5th

Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Zack Virture (Douglas) (Fall 0:38)

Round 1 - Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Gabe Borman (Douglas) (Dec 6-3)

Round 2 - Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Cameron Hanks (Wheatland) (Fall 2:23)

Round 3 - Blake Walters (Riverton) over Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match - Izaak Rohde (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Andrew Hernandez (Laramie) (Fall 0:59)

JV HS 159-167: Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 1st

Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Xing Xu (Alliance) (Fall 2:15)

Round 1 - Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Kaden Gantenbein (Riverton) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2 - Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Hayden Strong (Rawlins) (Fall 0:30)

Round 3 - Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Taigen Freeman (Cheyenne East) (MD 9-0)

1st Place Match - Mitchell Miller (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Damien Molzahn (Niobrara County) (Fall 2:09)

JV HS 133-138: Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 4th

Gavin Durfee (Newcastle/Upton) over Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 3:39)

Round 1 - Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Mateo Martinez (Natrona County) (Fall 0:38)

Round 2 - Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Isabella Williams (Cheyenne East) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Aragon Garro (Rawlins) over Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match - Aragon Garro (Rawlins) over Austin Mondragon (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:51)

JV HS 205-221: Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 8th

Sebastian Doucette (Torrington) over Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:59)

Round 1 - Reid Foster (Douglas) over Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2 - Zach Higgins (Cheyenne East) over Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3 - Duane Nussbaum (Kelly Walsh) over Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:53)

7th Place Match - Jerrry Bennette (Riverton) over Conner Polk (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:51)

JV HS 205-221: Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 4th

Duane Nussbaum (Kelly Walsh) over Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 9-3)

Round 1 - Andrick Moreno (Glenrock) over Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:33)

Round 2 - Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Sebastian Doucette (Torrington) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3 - Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Jerrry Bennette (Riverton) (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match - Andrick Moreno (Glenrock) over Lincoln Siebert (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 9-3)

JV HS 121-124: Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 5th

Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Branton Williams (Sheridan) (Fall 3:19)

Round 1 - Dalton Butler (Hulett) over Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 3-0)

Round 2 - Kagan Lenzen (Douglas) over Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Dec 2-0)

Round 3 - Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Chris Watters (Natrona County) (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match - Zach Cudney (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Chris Watters (Natrona County) (Fall 2:10)

JV HS 168-176: Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 5th

Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Kaden Hedley (Saratoga) (Fall 1:44)

Round 1 - Alex Rodriguez (Rawlins) over Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:44)

Round 2 - Cole Schneibel (Rugby) over Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:43)

Round 3 - Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Bode Draper (Kelly Walsh) (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match - Zander Hottell (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Bode Draper (Kelly Walsh) (Fall 2:30)

JV HS 171-180: Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 6th

Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) over Cade Griffitt (Glenrock) (Fall 4:19)

Round 1 - Pacen Gifford (Niobrara County) over Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2 - Taylor Jensen (Campbell County) over Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3 - Joseph Kennah (Hulett) over Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match - Taylor Jensen (Campbell County) over Derik Smith (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:15)

JV HS 220-237: Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) - 8th

Domingo Acosta (Rawlins) over Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:23)

Round 1 - Jasper Caldera (Niobrara County) over Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:33)

Round 2 - Sheldon Jolley (Hulett) over Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3 - Gabe Plante (Wheatland) over Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:33)

7th Place Match - Sheldon Jolley (Hulett) over Colten Tyner (Burns/Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:15)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017