Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

By Jimmie Earls
Pine Bluffs Post Editor 

Burns track does well at Zowada Invite

 

Jimmie Earls/Pine Bluffs Post

Jessica Malm anchored the Lady Broncs' 4x800 relay team in Lusk last week. The team finished in first place with a time of 11:19.13. This Friday, both the girls and boys will be the host teams at the Burns Invitational meet.

After a snowy start to track and field season, things are finally heating up for the Burns Broncs. The boys and girls visited Niobrara County High School last Friday to take part in the Dennis Zowada Invitational in Lusk.

In the girls track events, the Lady Broncs swept the 3200-yard run with Matison Mikesell taking first (13:49.26), Sarah Love placing second (16:12.81) and Alex Roberts taking third (18:01.04).

Kelsey Faircloth took first in the 1600-yard run with a time of 6:26.91. Love placed fifth (7:15.06) and Roberts took sixth (8:07.07).

The 4x800-meter relay team of Mikesell, Jessica Malm, Madi Mirich, Mackenzie Faircloth took first place with a time of 11:22.20.

In the 100-yard dash, Malli O'Neal placed sixth (14.56), Mallory Ickes placed seventh (14.59), Mara Schindler placed ninth (14.97) and Isa Sanchez placed 21st (16.58).

O'Neal again placed sixth in the 200-yard dash with a 30.07, while Mirich placed eighth (31.46), Schindler placed 11th (32.47), Cassidy Weibel placed 15th (33.56) and Korbin Liley placed 16th (33.71).

Malm took second place in the 400-yard dash with a time of 1:08.63. Kelsey Faircloth placed sixth with a 1:14.32.

Kimber Purdum finished third in the 800-yard run (2:53.18) and Mackenzie Faircloth placed fourth (2:53.77).

Brittani Wilson took second in the 100-yard hurdles with an 18.84. She also finished fourth in the 300-yard hurdles with a 52.99. Mirich took seventh in the 300 hurdles with a 56.61 and Liley took 10th (57.96).

The team of Sanchez, Ickes, Liley and O'Neal placed fourth in the 4x100-meter relay with a time of 1:00.04.

Malm, Purdum, Weibel and Kelsey Faircloth took third place in the 4x400-meter relay (4:39.28).

Jace Sharp tied for third place in the high jump with a height of 4-06.00, while Wilson and Liley tied for 10th with a height of 4-00.00.

Kelsey Faircloth placed second in the girls pole vault, clearing a height of 7-01.00. Sharp placed fifth, Ickes tied for 12th, Roberts tied for 14th, Purdum tied for 16th, M. Faircloth placed 19th and Morgan Griess placed 20th.

Malm took fifth in the long jump with a distance of 13-05.00. Schindler placed eighth (12-09.00), Weibel placed 13th (11-09.00) and Roberts placed 15th (11-03.00).

Mirich tied for sixth placed in the triple jump (29-03.50). Weibel took 13th (25-10.75) and Schindler took 14th (25-09.00).

Sanchez placed 25th in the shot put with 22-02.50.

Griess placed 14th in the discus with a 72-06 and Sanchez placed 17th with a 68-07.

On the boys side of the competition, Danny Jessen ran a 12.67 in the 100-yard dash for 12th place and senior Jas Singh placed 27th with a 15.18.

Jensen placed fifth in the 200-yard dash with a 24.98.

Jack Ickes took fourth in the 1600-yard run with a time of 5:22.85. Daniel Childers placed sixth with a 5:28.62.

Klayton Clark took second place in the 110-yard hurdles with a 17.91 while tyler Norris took fourth with a 18.93.

Clark came in first in the 300-yard hurdles, turning in a time of 44.01. Norris followed in seventh place with a time of 47.90.

In the 4x100-meter relay, the Burns team of Austyn Zettler, Sam Sharpe, River Schroeder and Corel Billingsley finished sixth with a time of 53.45.

The team of Ickes, Childers, Clark and Jensen placed fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:55.84).

In the field events, Jensen took seventh in the high jump with a height of 5-03.00.

Norris placed third in the pole vault, clearing a height of 9-10.00.

Ickes placed 20th in the long jump with a distance of 15-07.00.

Clark finished in second place in the triple jump with a distance of 42-00.00 and Childers placed eighth with a 35-03.00.

Sharpe placed second in the shot put with a distance of 45-10.00. Schroeder placed sixth (38-10.50), Zettler placed 11th (34-09.00), Singh placed 13th (34-07.25) and Billingsley placed 24th (31-03.00).

Sharpe also took second in the discus with a 134-07 and Zettler placed eighth (107-05).

The Broncs and Lady Broncs will be at home Friday to host the Burns Invitational.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018