Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Wrestlers battle at Charlie Lake Invite

 

Jimmie Earls/Pine Bluffs Post

Burns-Pine Bluffs wrestler Roman Delgado, right, gets ready to lock up with Sidney's Nathan Hofrock last Friday at the Charlie Lake Invitational in Cheyenne.

The Burns-Pine Bluffs wrestlers opened the season last week competing in the Charlie Lake Invitational at Cheyenne East High School. Although the squad was a few members short, coach Dan Clayson believes it was a good start to the season.

"We had a good first weekend of wrestling," Clayson said. "We took our lumps on Friday in the dual portion, we were missing nine wrestlers, but we had some really solid performances on Saturday. I think that Darrell Goeckeler did an outstanding job on Friday going 3-2 in the duals. Many of our wrestlers are Freshman, or first year wrestlers, so on Saturday we had many of them wrestling in the Junior Varsity tournament and they did excellent.

Burns-Pine Bluffs wrestlers who placed were:

160 - Lash Branigan 1st

170 - Boe Clayson 1st

152 - Kyle Thurin 2nd

106 - Zach Cudney 3rd

182 - Ben Banville 3rd

285 - Harley Miller 3rd

Clayson added, "Roman Delgado and Isaac Ronning both wrestled on the varsity side of the tournament and both won matches. Roman went 2-2 in the 182 lb. class, and Isaac went 1-2 in a loaded 126 lb. class."

Complete results were:

106 Results

Zach Cudney went 3-2

106 - Jacob Sylie (Douglas) over Zach Cudney (Burns) Fall 1:15

106 - Zach Cudney (Burns) over Devon Swisher (Wheatland) Fall 1:36

106 - Paul Houser (Sidney) over Zach Cudney (Burns) Dec 11-4

106 - Zach Cudney (Burns) over Caden Lone (Highlands Ranch) Fall 2:34

106 - Zach Cudney (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Isaac Ronning went 2-3

126 - Taten Bennett (Douglas) over Isaac Ronning (Burns) Fall 3:55

126 - Seth DeWitt (Wheatland) over Isaac Ronning (Burns) Dec 9-2

126 - Kaden Vowers (Sidney) over Isaac Ronning (Burns) Fall 4:54

126 - Isaac Ronning (Burns) over Colton Franklin (Highlands Ranch) Maj 10-1

126 - Isaac Ronning (Burns) over Nathaniel VanAnne (Gering) Maj 11-1

Will Sanders went 0-3

132 - Christian Coffman (Douglas) over Will Sanders (Burns) Fall 0:24

132 - Aaron Tovar (Gering) over Will Sanders (Burns) Fall 0:45

132 - Drake Amundson (Wheatland) over Will Sanders (Burns) Fall 0:45

138 Results

Ash Isonock went 2-2

138 - Kanyon Cecil (Douglas) over Ash Isonock (Burns) Fall 4:00

138 - Brody Raines (Sidney) over Ash Isonock (Burns) Fall 3:08

138 - Ash Isonock (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Ash Isonock (Burns) over Cody Blair (Wheatland) Fall 2:42

152 Results

Kyle Thurin went 2-3

152 - Kyle Thurin (Burns) over Jacob Stafford (Wheatland) Fall 2:28

152 - Derek Robb (Sidney) over Kyle Thurin (Burns) Fall 1:36

152 - Kyle Thurin (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Enrique Saenz (Gering) over Kyle Thurin (Burns) Fall 4:00

145 - Dax Read (Douglas) over Kyle Thurin (Burns) Maj 14-4

170 Results

Lash Branigan went 2-3

170 - Lash Branigan (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Nathan Cuello (Sidney) over Lash Branigan (Burns) Fall 1:55

170 - Jamen Menard (Highlands Ranch) over Lash Branigan (Burns) Fall 1:31

170 - Lash Branigan (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Chance Dutcher (Douglas) over Lash Branigan (Burns) Fall 0:46

182 Results

Roman Delgado went 1-4

182 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 5:16

182 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 3:49

182 - Roman Delgado (Burns) over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) Fall 0:48

182 - Ryan Hanson (Highlands Ranch) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 0:59

170 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 3:51

Ben Banville went 1-0

182 - Ben Banville (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Roman Delgado went 1-4

182 - Wyatt Crane (Wheatland) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 5:16

182 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 3:49

182 - Roman Delgado (Burns) over Nathan Hofrock (Sidney) Fall 0:48

182 - Ryan Hanson (Highlands Ranch) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 0:59

170 - Cody Pinkerton (Douglas) over Roman Delgado (Burns) Fall 3:51

Darrell Goeckeler went 3-2

195 - Darrell Goeckeler (Burns) over Daniel Maidl (Douglas) DQ

195 - Tyler Klien (Wheatland) over Darrell Goeckeler (Burns) Dec 11-7

195 - Darrell Goeckeler (Burns) over Kullin Lindbo (Douglas) Fall 1:33

195 - Darrell Goeckeler (Burns) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Quinton Onstott (Gering) over Darrell Goeckeler (Burns) Fall 2:58

Harley Miller went 0-5

285 - Dallas Wik (Douglas) over Harley Miller (Burns) Fall 1:48

285 - Cody Cagle (Wheatland) over Harley Miller (Burns) Fall 0:33

285 - Gabe Shoemaker (Sidney) over Harley Miller (Burns) SV-1 11-9

285 - Timothy Bernhardt (Highlands Ranch) over Harley Miller (Burns) Fall 0:42

285 - Austin Duncan (Gering) over Harley Miller (Burns) Fall 0:22

Next up for the grapplers is the Christmas Duals at Wright on Dec. 17.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/30/2019 20:50