Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Lady Broncs' compete in Scottsbluff and Lusk

O'Neil, Burnett and Perez earn wins

 

Zach Spadt

Jaden Gipfert clears a hurdle at the Dennis Zowada Invitational track and field meet in Lusk Saturday. Gipfert finished finished second in the 100-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles with times of 18.36 and 54.42 respectively.

Several Burns Lady Broncs picked up wins at various track and field meets throughout last week.

Heading into the final stretch of the season, team members traveled to and competed at two meets Wednesday and Saturday.

Wednesday, the a few Lady Broncs headed to the Best of the West invitational meet in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. Piper Perez picked up a win in the meet which showcases the best track and field athletes from eastern Wyoming and the Nebraska Panhandle.

Layne Burnett also managed a third-place finish in the 1600-meter run.

The season is winding down for the Lady Broncs with the Southeastern Wyoming Conference meet set to begin Friday in Glenrock.

The results from last week's meets follow:

BEST IN THE WEST -

Scottsbluff, NEB.

800-METER RUN

Piper Perez, first, 2:32.84

1600-METER RUN

Layne Burnett, third, 5:56.45

4X800-METER RELAY

Piper Perez, Kate Bach, Layne Burnett and Madison Thompson, fourth, 10:36.61

Dennis Zowada Track and Field Invite - Casper

100-METER DASH

Malli O'Neal, first, 13.96; Miranda Mosley, eighth, 15.02

200-METER DASH

Schuylar McDonnel, eighth, 31.56

400-METER RUN

Piper Perez, fourth, 1:06.69; Cassidy Weibel (PR), seventh, 1:10.51

800-METER RUN

Layne Burnett, first, 2:36.16 (PR); Madison Thompson, third, 2:51.18

1600-METER RUN

Kristen Lounsbury, sixth, 6:54.09; Gracie Keiter, eighth, 7:03.68

3200-METER RUN

Kristen Lounsbury, fourth, 14:56.83; Gracie Keiter, fifth, 15:08.44; Nicole Talkington, sixth, 16:17.40

100-METER HURDLES

Jaden Gipfert, second, 18.36

300-METER HURDLES

Jaden Gipfert, second, 54.42; Meaghan Shafer, sixth, 1:02.58; Samantha Goldfuss, seventh, 1:03.56

4X100-METER RELAY

Jaden Gipfert, Rachel Kelly, Jakobi Mirich and Malli O'Neal, third, 55.38

4X400-METER RELAY

Schuylar McDonnell, Kayla Clark, Cassidy Weibel and Piper Perez, first, 11:09.27

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Malli O'Neal, Rachel Kelly, Schuylar McDonnel and Madison Thompson, second, 5:01.07

SHOT PUT

Sierra Miller, eighth, 31'08.50"

HIGH JUMP

Jaden Gipfert, fourth, 4'06.00"

POLE VAULT

Miranda Mosley, third, 8'04.00"; Jakobi Mirich, seventh, 6'10.00"

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 03/15/2021 14:18