Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Wyoming Professional Truck Driving Championships

 


NEWS RELEASE (For Immediate Release)

Eight Wyoming professional truck drivers were named champions in their class at the conclusion of the 2018 Wyoming Professional Truck Driving Championships held June 9, 2018 at the Wyoming Department of Transportation complex in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Presenting their trophies and awards were Sheila Foertsch, Managing Director of the Wyoming Trucking Association, Casper and Nate McCarty, America’s Road Team Captain, American Trucking Associations.

ABF Freight System driver, A.J. Kelly, Cheyenne, received the L.E. Meredith Award for Highest Overall Score.

The high individual score for the written exam was awarded to AJ. Kelly, ABF Freight System, Cheyenne; the high individual score for the personal interview was awarded to Mal Redding, Old Dominion Freight Line, Casper; AJ. Kelly, ABF Freight System, Cheyenne, achieved the high individual score in the pre-trip inspection competition; the high individual score for driving skills was awarded to AJ. Kelly, ABF Freight System, Cheyenne, who received the Kim Fife Memorial Award. Forrest Peters, Airgas USA, Cheyenne, was awarded the 2018 Rookie of the Year honor.

First place winners were Forrest Peters, Airgas USA, Cheyenne, Straight Truck Class; A.I. Kelly, ABF Freight System, Cheyenne, 3-Axle Van Class; Derek Gorrell, FedEx Freight, Fort Bridger, 4-Axle Van Class; Levi Donner, WalMart Transportation, Wellington, CO, 5-Axle Van Class; Steven Jenkins, Admiral Beverage Corp., Powell; 5- Axle Flatbed Class; Andrew Medina, Airgas USA, Cheyenne, 5-Axle Sleeper Berth Class; Todd Miller, Airgas USA, Cheyenne; 5-Axle Tank Truck Class and Timothy Vanfossen, FedEx Freight, Rock Springs, Twin Trailer Class.

Second place winners were: John Galvin, FedEx Freight, Casper, Straight Truck Class; Randy Ferguson, Old Dominion Freight Line, Casper, 3·Axle Van Class; Craig Strode, ABF Freight System, Cheyenne, 4-Axle Van Class; Randy Spencer, Old Dominion Freight Line, Lyman, NE, 5-Axle Van Class; Chris Prior, FedEx Freight, Wamsutter, 5-Axle Flatbed Class; Casey Leonhardt, Admiral Transport Corp., Powell, 5-Axle Sleeper Berth Class; Mark Oliva, WalMart Transportation, Pueblo, CO, 5-Axle Tank Truck Class and Casey Wegener, Feehan Trucking, Mountain View, in the TwinTrailer Class.

Third place winners were: Jeffery Tims, FedEx Freight, Rock Springs, Straight Truck; Kenny Rageth, FedEx Freight, Pine Bluffs, 3-Axle Van Class; Mal Redding, Old Dominion Freight Line, Casper, 4-axle Van Class; Jeremy Burton, FedEx Freight, Rock Springs, 5-Axle Van Class; James Roberts, WalMart Transportation, Greeley, CO, 5- Axle Sleeper Berth Class and Tony Rodriguez, Admiral Transport Corp., Buffalo, 5-Axle Tank Truck Class.

The team from Airgas USA, consisting of Andrew Medina, Todd Miller and Forrest Peters won the Team Trophy.

Twenty-three professional drivers participated in one day of intense competition that included a written exam, personal interview and pre-trip inspection exercises, along with the driving competition. To be eligible to enter the competition, which is sponsored by the Wyoming Trucking Association Council of Safety Supervisors, drivers must be accident-free and employed by the same company for one year before the competition.

First place winners will compete in the National Truck Driving Championships in Columbus, Ohio, August 15-18,2018. For more information, contact WTA at Box 1175, Casper, WY 82602 or 307-234-1579.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020