Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Delancey claims two top honors in Albin Rodeo

 

Courtesy Photo Heidi Romsa - Golden Prairie Photography

Above:Tim Malm leading the way with his escort and the American flag to open the rodeo.

Cheyenne cowgirl Reagen DeLancey picked up first-place honors in two events at the July 11 Tim Malm Junior Rodeo in Albin.

DeLancey, one of dozens of competitors at the fourth annual rodeo held in honor of the former state champion high school rodeo cowboy, placed first for both senior girls goat tying and senior ribbon roping.

Also winning two events at the rodeo was Cheyenne cowgirl Kaige Reisdorfer, who placed first in junior barrel racing and junior pole bending.

The rodeo is held every year to honor Tim Malm, a former Wyoming high school steer roping champion and runner-up in the National High School Rodeo Finals who suffered a traumatic brain injury 10 years ago in a training accident.

“(Organizers) are putting it on to give the kids a chance to rodeo,” said Howard Malm, Tim’s father. “Tim really liked high school rodeo and loved to rope calves. It’s real low-keyed where they can enjoy it and learn.”

Although Malm continues to work to relearn to stand and walk on his own, he is able to ride, Howard Malm said.

“He can ride, he loves to ride,” he said.

During the July 11 rodeo, Tim Malm rode at the head of the grand entry procession.

Courtesy Photo Heidi Romsa - Golden Prairie Photography

Above:Dixie Malm and the National Anthem.

In other rodeo action, in the age 8 and under competition, Koralee Mandel placed first for the flag race, Krystin Reisdorfer won barrel racing, Jayton Farella placed first for pole bending and Jett Collins claimed the top prize for goat undecorating.

In the junior category, ages 9-12, Kamry Stratton placed first for goat tying, Juddy Farella won top honors for breakaway roping, Cooper Geesen was the top header for team roping and Stesha Tidyman placed both first and second for heeler.

Among senior competitors, ages 13-18, Dallas Baker placed first for barrel racing, Ashley Kisicki won top honors for pole bending, Jadyn Hall placed first for girls breakaway roping and Sid Peterson claimed top honors for tie-down roping. 

In senior team roping, Cort McBride placed first as header and Bodie Herring won top honors as heeler.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 10/22/2020 01:05