Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Lady Broncs first, Broncs fourth at regionals

 


It’s come down to the final meet of the year for the Burns High School track and field team.

If last weekend’s showing was any indication, the team has a chance at a successful state meet this weekend. The Lady Broncs won and the Broncs were in fourth.

Wyatt Ebben continued a strong season, earning second place finishes in the 1600-meter run and the 3200-meter run. He was also fourth in the 800.

Jaden Gipfert was a part of a winning 4X100-meter relay team and also found success in individual events.

Results follow:

GIRLS:

100-METER DASH

Malli O’Neal, third, 13.78

200-METER DASH

Rachel Kelly, eighth, 29.05 (PR)

400-METER DASH

Schuylar McDonnell, fifth, 1:05.36 (PR)

800-METER RUN

Layne Burnett, third, 2:36.08 (PR); Piper Perez, fourth, 2:36.96; Madison Thompson, sixth, 2:43.27 (PR); Mackenzie Faircloth, seventh, 2:45.42 (SR)

1600-METER RUN

Layne Burnett, third, 5:51.72 (PR); Piper Perez, fourth, 5:56.68 (PR)

3200-METER RUN

Layne Burnett, third, 13:12.07 (PR)

100-METER HURDLES

Jaden Gipfert, fourth, 17.92 (PR)

300-METER HURDLES

Jaden Gipfert, sixth, 50.98 (PR)

4X100-METER RELAY

Jaden Gipfert, Rachel Kelly, Jakobi Mirich and Malli O’Neal; first, 53.73

4X400-METER RELAY

Schuylar McDonnell, Jakobi Mirich, Kayla Clark and Cassidy Weibel; sixth, 4:35.01

4X800-METER RELAY

Piper Perez, Miranda Mosley, Madison Thompson and Layne Burnett, second, 10:57.64

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Miranda Mosley, Rachel Kelly, Schuylar McDonnell and Madison Thompson, third 4:49.43

HIGH JUMP

Jaden Gipfert, second, 4-10.00 (PR)

POLE VAULT

Mackenzie Faircloth, fifth, 8-10.00 (PR); Miranda Mosley, seventh, 8-04.00

BOYS RESULTS

800-METER RUN

Wyatt Ebben, fourth, 2:05.14 (PR); Jack Ickes, fifth, 2:07.15 (PR)

1600-METER RUN

Wyatt Ebben, second, 4:54.68 (PR)

3200-METER RUN

Wyatt Ebben, second, 11:03.61 (PR) Colby Stockton, sixth, 11:25.96 (PR)

110-METER HURDLES

Aiden Carrol, fifth, 17.06 (PR); Tyler Norris, eighth, 18.39

300-METER HURDLES

Aiden Carroll, fourth, 42.47 (PR); Tyler Norris, fifth, 43.61

4X100-METER RELAY

Keenan Manlove, Matt Ashworth, Daniel Jensen and Boe Clayson; fifth, 49.63

4X400-METER RELAY

Kaden Lakin, Daniel Childers, Aiden Carroll and Jack Ickes, seventh, 3:45.86

4X800-METER RELAY

Jack Ickes, Kaden Lakin, Daniel Childers and Wyatt Ebben, third 8:48.38

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

Daniel Jensen, Daniel Childers, Kaden Lakin and Jack Ickes, fifth, 4:00.29

SHOT PUT

Wade Pollock, seventh, 43-07.50

POLE VAULT

Tyler NOrris, first, 13-01.00; Aiden Carroll, fifth, 11-07.00; Boe Clayson, eighth, 11-01.00

LONG JUMP

Tyler Norris, fifth, 19-00.75

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 05/24/2018 08:33