Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Tri-State Grapplers Results

 

January 24, 2019

Courtesy photos

Cable Botha with his first place trophy and custom cowboy hat for quickest pin.

Cowboy Clash VWCTour of Nebraska

1st-2nd 59 - Jax Thurin's place is 2nd and has scored 30.0 team points.

• Quarterfinal - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) received a bye () (Bye)

• Semifinal - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Keegan Florom (Paxton) (Fall 0:46)

• 1st Place Match - John Connell (Western Edge Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) (Dec 11-6)

• 2nd Place Match - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by rule over Keegan Florom (Paxton) (RULE)

3rd-4th 60 - Cable Botha's place is 1st and has scored 40.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Michael Santana Jr. (BAM-Bassett Area Matmen) (Fall 0:08)

• Round 2 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Gus Benson (Valentine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)

• Round 3 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Carson Lucius (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:37)

• Sutherland Smackdown 2019

1st - 2nd 54-58 - Jax Thurin's place is 1st and has scored 19.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Tatum May (Chase County Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

• Round 2 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Bennet Wiese (W-P Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

• Round 3 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Ben Frame (Sutherland Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:26)

1st - 2nd 61-66 - Jax Thurin's place is 1st and has scored 18.5 team points.

• Round 1 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Cooper Henderson (Dundy County Stratton Wrestlin) (Fall 0:35)

• Round 2 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Keegan Florom (Paxton) (Maj 11-2)

• Round 3 - Jax Thurin (Tri-State Grapplers) won by tech fall over Macin Summers (Hershey Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

3rd - 4th 57-62 - Cable Botha's place is 1st and has scored 19.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Braxton Arensdorf (Midwest Destroyers) (Fall 1:28)

• Round 2 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by major decision over Carson Lucius (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)

• Round 3 - Cable Botha (Tri-State Grapplers) won by fall over Kale Martinez (Sutherland Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)

Courtesy photos

Cable and Jax getting their awards in Sutherland.

2019 Lander Valley HS Invite

182 - Kyle Thurin's place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.

• Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 23-7 won in sudden victory - 1 over Ethan Carson (Pinedale) 12-17 (SV-1 10-8)

• Quarterfinal - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 23-7 won by major decision over Gabe Mitchell (Torrington) 15-9 (MD 15-5)

• Semifinal - Isaac Goncalves (Worland) 16-8 won by fall over Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 23-7 (Fall 5:29)

• Cons. Semi - Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 23-7 won by decision over Lash Branigan (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 25-9 (Dec 3-2)

• 3rd Place Match - Colton Befus (Wind River) 18-8 won by decision over Kyle Thurin (Burns/Pine Bluffs) 23-7 (Dec 7-1)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020