Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

HONOR AWARDED TO LOCAL ATHLETES. COACHES, & OFFICIALS WYOMING COACHES FOUNDATION NORTH /SOUTH ALL STAR ROSTERS

 

Pine Bluffs Post Files

Pine Bluffs Hornets Kammie Ragsdale in center.

An athletic honor has been awarded to outstanding youth in your community.

The following athletes & coaches will represent their respective Teams from the North or South in the annual "Wyoming Coaches Foundation North / All Star Games" to be held in Casper on Saturday, July 20, 2019.  A committee of high school coaches has selected the top ten players from the northern half of the state and the top ten players from the southern half of the state who will be squaring off against one another in Volleyball, Girls Basketball, and Boys Basketball.

The games will be played in conjunction with the Wyoming Coaches Association annual Coaching Clinic, Hall of Fame Banquet and All Star Week.  Events include Volleyball, and Girls & Boys Basketball.  Practices for the event begin on Wednesday July 17 and continues through Saturday July 20 with the games to be played at Casper College T-Bird gym.  The Volleyball game will begin at 1:00 PM followed by Girls Basketball at approx. 3:00 PM followed by Boys Basketball (approx. 5:00 PM).

This All Star Week was originated to recognize the best seniors in their individual sport and allow them to compete in a highly honored event.

          South Girls Basketball

Player Class HS School Coach

Noelle Peterson 1A Encampment Clint Bromley

Alexandria Trosper 2A Wyoming Indian Aleta Moss

Mckinley Bradshaw 3A Lyman Jason Hanson

Abigail Erickson 4A Cheyenne East Eric Westling

Jennifer Aadland 4A Laramie Rod Tyson

Kammie Ragsdale 2A Pine Bluffs Lindsey Forbes

Ellie Schmitt 2A South East Jennifer Scheer

Olivia Smith 3A Lyman Jason Hanson

Charity Harmon 3A Mt. View Jessica Moretti

Miranda Wagner 3A Rawlins Katie Cline

Coaches Class HS School Title

Katie Cline 3A Rawlins Head Coach

Jennifer Scheer 2A South East Assistant Coach

SOUTH BOYS BASKETBALL

Player Class HS School Coach

Lain Mitchelson 1A Farson Eden Rick Mitchelson

Derek Lionberger 4A Rock Springs Jeremy Main

Danny Gosar 3A Pinedale Eric Oram

Erik J. Oliver 4A Cheyenne East Rusty Horsley

Hornets - Tucker Norman.

Chase Stoeger 4A Green River Laurie Ivie

Tucker G. Norman 2A Pine Bluffs Tyler Kimzey

Jordan A. Malm 3A Torrington Neil Baker

Braxton Yeager 4A Green River Laurie Ivie

Tanner Muchmore 4A Cheyenne East Rusty Horsley

Andrew Fornstrom 2A Pine Bluffs Tyler Kimzey

Coaches Class HS School Title

Laurie A. Ivie 4A Green River Head Coach

Rick Mitchelson 1A Farson Eden Assistant Coach

Josh Lewis 4A Green River Associate Coach

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 05/18/2020 21:08