Broncs place well in first track meet

 


The Burns Broncs track teams headed to Morrill High School Friday to kick off the 2014 track and field season, with the boys team placing third in the meet and the girls placing fourth.

Girls Coach Brooks Hoffman said attending the meet was nice, after missing the Early Bird last year.

“It was great to get up to Morrill this year since we missed it last year to poor weather conditions,” he said. “I just hope the weather this April is more cooperative than it was last year.”

Hoffman said the girls had a great start to the season.

“We had top performances from a number of ladies and showed that we are ready to get out and compete,” he said. “I was very proud of the Lady Broncs today racking up 74 points and placing fourth as a team.

“It was great to see our upperclassmen showing their experience and our underclassmen stepping up to new competition, both competing well.”

The Lady Broncs were lead with first place finishes by Matison Mikesell in the 3200 meter run with a time of 13:32 and Alex McCart with a 4 foot, 10 inch jump in the high jump. Kelsey Faircloth also placed first in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:13.


The Burns boys relay team, Taylor Kirkbride, Noah Taylor, Rowan Fichtner and Paden Wilson took first place in the 4x800 relay with a time of 9:26.00.

The Burns track teams next meet at Brayden C&D on April 5.

Girls results

100 meter dash finals

Mardi O’Neal, third place, 14.30

200 meter dash finals

Jasmine McCart, sixth place, 30.42

Mardi O’Neal, seventh place, 30.47

400 meter run

Jasmine McCart, third place, 1:06.98

Jessica Malm, fourth place, 1:09.17

Purdum Kimber, fifth place, 1:10.14

800 meter run

Tamara McCart, fifth place, 2:56.00

Rebecca Derner, ninth place, 3:08.00

1600 meter run

Kelsey Faircloth, first place, 6:13.00

Celeste Morales, sixth place, 6:53.00

3200 meter run

Matison Mikesell, first place, 13:32.00

Boys results

200 meter dash finals

Wyatt Berg, fourth place, 24.90

400 meter finals

Wyatt Berg, first place, 52.04

1600 meter

Noah Taylor, first place, 5:12.00

3200 meter

Isaac Ronning, sixth place, 13:04.90

110 meter hurdles

Paden Wilson, first place, 18.23

Tyler Morgan, sixth place, 22.02

4x100 relay

Wilson/Heward/Kirkbride/Berg, third place, 47.90

4x400 relay

Wilson/Fichtner/Taylor/Kirkbride, fifth place, 3:56:50

4x800 relay

Kirkbride/Taylor/Fichtner/Wilson, first place, 9:26.00

Pole vault

Rowan Fichtner, second place, 9-06.00

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018