Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

Grapplers compete in Douglas

 


The Burns/Pine Bluffs wrestling team competed in the Shane Shatto Memorial tournament in Douglas on Friday and Saturday.

“It was a great weekend for the boys,” said wrestling coach Dan Clayson. “We had four seniors, Isaac Ronning -120, Kestrel Medina-138, Ruger Lewis-160, and Roman Delgado-182, wrestling in the varsity tournament. All of the boys won matches and Isaac finished 4th at 120 lbs. We had ten wrestlers in the JV tournament, and they placed as follows:

Zach Cudney-106 3rd

Tate Kelly-132 4th

Mitch Miller-145 3rd

Jeff Langlois-145 1st

Kyle Thurin-152 5th

Lash Branigan-160 4th

Boe Clayson-170 1st

Ben Banville-170 2nd

Darrell Goeckeler-195 1st

Harley Miller-285 2nd

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Palmer Schafer of Lander Valley

2nd Place - Garrett Schwindt of Glenrock

3rd Place - Jorgen Johnson of Alliance

4th Place - Hunter Elmer of Buffalo

5th Place - Paulo Benabise of Natrona County

6th Place - Peyton Rees of Riverton

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dylan Sandstedt of Douglas

2nd Place - William Atnip of Lander Valley

3rd Place - John Gasperetti of Natrona County

4th Place - Lane Applegarth of Alliance

5th Place - Koy Myers of Thermopolis

6th Place - Matthew Garcia of Torrington

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kaden Schriner of Laramie

2nd Place - Gunner Bartlett of Cheyenne East

3rd Place - Javen Palmer of Kelly Walsh

4th Place - Thomas Ingraham of Saratoga

5th Place - Gabe Atwell of Buffalo

6th Place - Wyatt Corley of Newcastle-Upton

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brett Brenton of Natrona County

2nd Place - Seth Green of Cheyenne East

3rd Place - Danny Vallejo of Alliance

4th Place - Dino Baldes of Riverton

5th Place - Cody Clark of South

6th Place - Cullen Becher of Thermopolis

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tate Samuelson of Castle View High School

2nd Place - Bryant Wilson of Alliance

3rd Place - Dylan Jaure of Kelly Walsh

4th Place - Andrew Nicholson of Central

5th Place - Dylan Mondragon of South

6th Place - J D Smith of Rawlins

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Carless Looney of Laramie

2nd Place - Hayden Wempen of Riverton

3rd Place - Daniel Slack of Natrona County

4th Place - Cody Pinkerton of Douglas

5th Place - Rhyse Wandler of Campbell County

6th Place - Teigan Marchant of Newcastle-Upton

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Terren Swartz of Campbell County

2nd Place - Tanner Verplancke of Buffalo

3rd Place - Jacob Fogg of Cheyenne East

4th Place - Wyatt Atkinson of Natrona County

5th Place - Carter Mangu of Sheridan

6th Place - Zech Aguilar of Laramie

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cooper Fargen of Glenrock

2nd Place - Brandon Holbrook of South

3rd Place - Hunter Deffenbaugh of South

4th Place - Yahav Schraiber of Natrona County

5th Place - Lane Lauder of Alliance

6th Place - Cutter Foster of Rawlins

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - David Nuriyev of Castle View High School

2nd Place - Nathan Lauder of Alliance

3rd Place - Cody Cagle of Wheatland

4th Place - Lane Johnson of Torrington

5th Place - Bryce Womack of Newcastle-Upton

6th Place - Robert Hernandez of South

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 12/15/2018 03:46