Pine Bluffs Post - Serving all of Eastern Laramie County since 1908

By Jimmie Earls
Pine Bluffs Post Editor 

Burns takes to the track and field in Mitchell

 

Jimmie Earls/Pine Bluffs Post

Burns sophomore Cassidy Weibel sticks her landing in the triple jump competition last Thursday at the Mitchell Invitational meet in Mitchell, Neb. Weibel jumped 27'10.5" to place her in 14th place in the finals.

The Burns High School track and field team headed north to Mitchell, Nebraska last Thursday. Here's how individual performances in the finals shaped up:

Girls Athlete Place

100 Meter Dash

13.70 SB Malli O'Neal 11th

15.20 SB Cassidy Weibel 27th

15.70 SB Elizabeth Desautels 32nd

200 Meter Dash

28.55 SB Malli O'neal 10th

28.57 SB Kelsey Faircloth 11th

31.36 SB Piper Perez 23rd

400 Meter Dash

1:06.86 SB Mara Schindler 13th

1:07.23 Kelsey Faircloth 16th

1:07.55 SB Katie Norris 17th

1,600 Meter Run

6:43.70 Kate Bach 15th

6:49.03 SB Nicole Talkington 17th

3,200 Meter Run

13:58.54 SB Nicole Talkington 9th

14:47.86 SB Kate Bach 10th

100 Meter Hurdles

18.80 SB Madisyn Mirich 11th

4x100 Meter Relay

56.72 SB Relay Team 9th

4x400 Meter Relay

4:38.13 SB Relay Team 10th

Long Jump

12-11 SB Cassidy Weibel 15th

11-9 SB Madisyn Mirich 25th

11-7 Mallory Ickes 26th

Triple Jump

27-11 Madisyn Mirich 13th

27-10.5 SB Cassidy Weibel 14th

Pole Vault

8-6 SB Kelsey Faircloth 4th

7-6 SB Meghan Murphy 11th

6-6 Mallory Ickes 17th

Discus

65-7 Morgan Griess 27th

62-4 SB Sierra Miller 29th

55-11 Isabella Sanchez 32nd

Shot Put

25-0.5 SB Sierra Miller 17th

23-5 Isabella Sanchez 22nd

19-6.5 SB Rylie Milota 34th

Boys Athlete Place

100 Meter Dash

12.87 SB Boe Clayson 33rd

13.04 SB Kaden Lakin 36th

14.50 SB Raymond Delgado 40th

200 Meter Dash

28.21 SB Taylor Kirkbride 31st

29.71 SB Tanner Wilson 34th

35.23 SB Keenan Manlove 37th

400 Meter Dash

58.05 SB Wyatt Ebben 15th

1:07.75 SB Ben Banville 32nd

1:13.42 Gabe Childers 34th

800 Meter Run

2:38.47 SB David Gordon 15th

1,600 Meter Run

5:38.43 SB Daniel Jensen 14th

5:54.60 SB Colton Quick 17th

3,200 Meter Run

12:43.51 SB Zach Cudney 15th

13:02.02 SB David Gordon 19th

13:50.58 SB Kolton Keslar 20th

110 Meter Hurdles

16.40 SB Klayton Clark 7th

18.20 SB Tyler Norris 10th

19.20 Aiden Carroll 15th

300 Meter Hurdles

42.92 SB Klayton Clark 3rd

50.01 SB Keenan Manlove 19th

50.26 SB Tanner Wilson 20th

4x100 Meter Relay

48.85 SB Relay Team 7th

4x400 Meter Relay

3:51.52 SB Relay Team 8th

4x800 Meter Relay

9:42.69 SB Relay Team 9th

Long Jump

15-4 Kaden Lakin 29th

Triple Jump

33-6 SB Wyatt Ebben 17th

26-8 SB Gabe Childers 27th

Pole Vault

12-0 Tyler Norris 3rd

11-0 Aiden Carroll 10th

9-6 SB Boe Clayson 14th

Discus

124-2 Sam Sharpe 7th

85-4 SB Ben Banville 24th

77-7 SB Keenan Manlove 30th

Shot Put

42-9 Sam Sharpe 6th

31-9.5 SB Kolby Humphrey 26th

22-4 SB Taylor Kirkbride 39th

This Thursday, Burns will play host to Pine

Bluffs, Cheyenne East. Cheyenne South, Laramie,

Lusk, Southeast, Lingle-Ft. Laramie among others

during the Burns Invitational.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020